PRIVACYSTATEMENT MYMICRO GROUP B.V.

Introduction

This is the Privacystatement of the private company with limited liability MyMicro Group B.V. with its registered office in Laarbeek (the Netherlands) and its principal place of business in (5741 TR) Beek en Donk (The Netherlands), de Bosbeemd 16 (hereinafter to be referred to as: "MMG"), holder of the website: www.twindis.com.

MMG is convinced that the protection of the privacy of visitors to its website is of key importance for the performance of its service activities. MMG attaches great value to the fact that the personal data provided to it by the user of the website is treated, processed, managed and secured in a confidential, appropriate and careful manner. MMG hereby adheres to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Wbp)).

The user is considered to approve of the processing of his personal data in accordance with this Privacystatement when he enters his personal data on the website of MMG.

Personal data processing

In the context of its services, when you, as a visitor to the website, request information, order products or services, register for the newsletter, ask a question, make a comment or suggestion, or have contact with MMG in any other way, your personal data, including: first name and surname, address details, email address, mobile number or telephone number will become known to MMG.

MMG may possibly also obtain specific personal data through the cookies we use. Click here for more information on the use of cookies by MMG. 

MMG processes the personal data it has obtained for the purpose for which it has obtained them, namely to prepare and/or perform a contract, to process a request for information on its services and/or products, to handle an order, to send out a catalogue or quote, to create an account for the private environment, or to respond to a question, comment or suggestion. Additionally, MMG uses the personal data to improve its services and to keep you informed of its activities and new products and services. MMG endeavours to take your preferences into account. Any visitor who has not previously entered into a contract with MMG will not receive our newsletter until the visitor registers for it personally.

If you do not or no longer wish to receive offers or information from MMG, you can inform us of this at any time by sending a letter to MyMicro Group B.V., P.O. Box 114, 5740 AC  Beek en Donk (the Netherlands), or an email to info@mymicrogroup.com.

MMG will only provide the personal data it has obtained for its own service provision to two partners; namely one partner which is of assistance to it by sending emails to customers and one party which performs credit checks (on orders above a specific amount). These parties are prohibited from using the personal data for their own purposes. The personal data which MMG may obtain through Google (Universal) Analytics will be processed by Google and it may also use this data for its own purposes, for which Google has undertaken to comply with confidentiality and security measures. More information on this can be found in our Cookie Policy.

User rights

If you wish to oppose the processing of your personal data, or wish to inspect, protect, supplement, or correct it, you may contact MMG to this end. Your personal data will be deleted on your request. The aforesaid rights to oppose, inspect, protect, supplement, correct, or delete may be exercised both online (via info@mymicrogroup.com) or at the physical address of MMG, and requests thereto will be considered without delay.

Retention period

Your personal data will not be stored any longer than necessary, in a form which permits identification, to achieve the aforesaid purposes, unless a legal retention obligation applies.

Security

MMG endeavours to take suitable, technical and organisational measures to protect personal data against loss or any form of illegal use or illegal processing. Personal data is secured via a firewall between the internet and the website of MMG and a firewall on its server.

Liability

MMG does not assume any liability for any damage or loss, directly or indirectly relating to the treatment, processing, management, security of the personal data, including the impairment, incorrect treatment, loss or publication thereof.

Links to other websites

A number of links to other websites can be found on the MMG website. Although these websites have been chosen with care, MMG will not bear any responsibility for the way your personal data is handled by these organisations. For that reason, we explicitly recommend that you consult the privacy statement of these websites. MMG does not assume any liability for any damage or loss arising due to the processing, management and/or security in relation to those other websites.

Changes

MMG reserves the right to make adjustments or changes to the Privacy Statement. MMG will publish every adjustment and/or change on its website. Please check the Privacystatement for that reason on a regular basis.

Questions

Should you have any questions or comments about MMG's privacy policy, please contact us in writing via info@mymicrogroup.com or MyMicro Group B.V., P.O. Box 114, 5740 AC  Beek en Donk (the Netherlands).

This Privacy Statement was last amended on June 2, 2016.

© copyright Twindis 2018